Legal Notice

Company nameNicox SA
HeadquartersCS 10313 Sophia Antipolis
06560 Valbonne
FRANCE
Tel: +33 (0)4 97 24 53 00
Fax: +33 (0)4 97 24 53 99
Publishing editorM. Gavin Spencer
Capital€37 030 335
RCSB 403 942 642
Web hosting companyAsturian Network SA
Route du Lac Lussy
Case postale 412
1618 Châtel Saint Denis
SWITZERLAND

General information

Purpose of the website

The purpose of the Nicox website is to provide information on the Group, its organization, products, R&D activities, locations and latest news. In addition, this website provides documents which are important for Nicox’s investors, such as the Document de Référence (Annual Report), financial information and press releases. The Nicox website does not contain any commercial offer and does not constitute an incitement to invest. This website contains information regarding human health and medical treatments which does not replace the advice from a doctor, a pharmacist or any other healthcare professional, and should not be seen as a recommendation to use any products without medical advice. Besides, this website may mention products which are available in certain countries only and which may be subject to regulations that differ from country to country.

Warranty

While Nicox strives to ensure that the information provided in this website is up-to-date, Nicox makes no warranty as to the accuracy and exhaustiveness of the information contained in this website. Nicox shall not be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from the use of this website, its unavailability or the use of the information it contains.

Intellectual property rights

All images and texts available on this website are protected by intellectual property rights and cannot be used without Nicox’s prior written consent.

Anonymous data

Nicox may collect anonymous data for statistical purposes only. Anonymous data may be collected using ‘cookies’. You can prevent cookies from being recorded by configuring your browser.

Personal data

No personal data is collected without your knowledge. Personal data collected on the “Contact Us” page of this website are used by the Company for information and external communication purposes only and not for any commercial solicitation. Provision of said data is always optional.The person responsible for this database is M. Gavin Spencer, Executive Vice President, Chief Business Officer at Nicox.You have the right to access the personal data concerning you and to request its rectification or deletion by calling Nicox at +33(0)4.97.24.53.00.
Data protection notice – Personal data protection 

Third party information

The Nicox website may contain links to websites operated by other parties. The linked sites are not under the control of Nicox, and Nicox is not responsible for the data protection strategies or the content available on any other Internet sites linked to this website. Such links do not imply Nicox’ endorsement of material on any other site, and Nicox disclaims all liability with regard to your access to such linked websites. Nicox provides links to other Internet sites as a convenience to users, and access to any other Internet sites linked to this website is at your own risk.

Forward-looking statements

The Nicox website contains express or implied forward looking statements, which are based on current expectations of management. These statements relate to, among other things, our expectations regarding management’s plans, objectives, and strategies. These statements are neither promises nor guarantees, but are subject to a variety of risks and uncertainties,including scientific, business, economic and financial factors, many of which are beyond our control, and which could cause actual results to differ materially from those contemplated in these forward-looking statements. Nicox assumes no obligation to update any forward-looking statements appearing on this website in the event of changing circumstances or otherwise, and such statements are current only as of the date they are made.

Updates

Nicox may make improvements and/or changes to this website at any time. Although we attempt to periodically update information on this website, the information, materials and services provided on or through this website may occasionally be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. Nicox does not have a duty to update information contained in this website, and Nicox will not be liable for any failure to update such information. We make no representation as to the completeness, accuracy or currency of any information on this website, and we undertake no obligation to update or revise the information contained on this website, whether as a result of new information, future events or circumstances or otherwise. It is your responsibility to verify any information contained in this website before relying upon it.

Cookies

Information about cookies

This section is devoted to the Private Life Protection Policy used on this website. It tells you more about the source and use of the browsing information processed when you connect to our website at https://www.nicox.com, operated by Nicox SA (“Nicox”), a French limited company headquartered at 2405, route des Dolines, Drakkar D, 06560 Valbonne, registered with the Grasse Trade and Companies Register (RCS) under number 403 942 642. 

When the https://www.nicox.com website is displayed, information about browsing from your terminal (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) may be recorded in files, called “cookies”, installed on your terminal provided that you have already agreed to these cookies.

On your first connection to nicox.com, then for a maximum expiration time of 13 months, an information banner displays to inform you about the use of cookies on the website and the purpose of these cookies.

You can accept the use of cookies while continuing to browse our website.

You can also reject the use of these cookies in general, or of each specific use of these cookies, by changing the settings by clicking on the link contained in the information banner.

Please note that you can also access the https://www.nicox.com website even if you reject the use of cookies. However, you do need to know that absolute setting up will prevent some of the functions provided by this Internet website from working properly.

At any time, you can change your mind about accepting cookies being installed on your terminal by using the following link [link to be set up] or by adjusting your Internet browser to prevent some or all of the cookies being downloaded to your terminal (computer, smartphone, tablet, …).

To find out what to do, refer to the sites provided by the following link, depending on your type of browser:
Firefox
Chrome
Explorer
Safari
Opera

Depending on the type of browser, you can also enable the private browsing mode or use the “Do Not Track” settings of your browser.

For mobile terminals, you can also visit the following links:
iOS
Android

Bear in mind that rejecting the installation of cookies on your terminal connected to the Internet will not remove any ads displayed on the contents accessed online. Furthermore, if you use different terminals for opening our website (smartphone, tablet, computer etc.), your preferences must be set up on each of them.

If your terminal is being used by several people or if you use several Internet browsers, your settings concerning cookies may not be taken into consideration permanently, either because of the presence of another browser that has not been set up, or because a third party has modified some of your personal settings. Nicox is unable to forestall these external elements or to guarantee that the choices you made initially will last.

Finally, in accordance with articles 39 and 40 of the law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978, amended, related to data processing, files and personal freedom and privacy (the law known as “Informatique et Libertés”), you are entitled to question, gain access to, change, oppose and correct any personal data concerning you.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a text file liable to be stored for a determined validity period by your browser on your terminal when you visit a website. The terminal where the cookie is stored can thus be identified by the issuer for this validity term.

In general, the information stored by Nicox refers to your route through the visited website in order to provide you with additional services, the advertising messages on which you clicked, the type of browser you use, the information that you input, relieving you from the need to input it all over again and enhancing your browsing experience. Cookies are also used to optimize site performance. For instance, they help you browse and tell you how to find specific contents more quickly, etc.

The various purposes of the cookies used by Nicox are described in detail below in the section entitled “What types of cookies are installed by https://www.nicox.com”.

Only Nicox has access to the information contained in the cookies it emits on its website at https://www.nicox.com. The cookies that Nicox emits on https://www.nicox.com are designed solely for the following purposes.

What types of cookies are installed by this website?

Audience Measurement and Statistics Cookies

The Google Analytics service installed on https://www.nicox.com stores and analyzes independently the number of pages viewed and the activity of the visitors and how often they return. These cookies are used to establish traffic analysis statistics from which website contents are improved according to the success achieved by a specific page among our visitors.

Some of the cookies installed by the audience measurement and statistics services are connected to the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your connection terminal. This address indicates the city from which you are connecting.

Technical, setting up and browsing cookies

Cookies make it easier to browse between the pages of this website. They are also essential to bring you the benefits of some functionalities.

Cookies also store your user preferences as well as the display settings and readers you use to make your browsing easier next time you visit our website.

Social network sharing cookies

On some pages and in some of the articles of this website, there are third-party social network buttons enabling you to use the features of these networks and in particular, to share the contents they contain with other people.

When you go to an Internet page containing one of these sharing resources, your browser can forward information to the contacted social network which can then associate this display with your profile. Social network cookies for which https://www.nicox.com bears no liability may then be installed on your browser. We advise you to refer to the confidentiality policies specific to each of these social network sites, in order to review the purpose of use of the browsing information that these social networks may collect through these buttons and modules.

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn

For who is the data gathered by cookies intended?

Data gathered through cookies installed on the https://www.nicox.com website is intended exclusively for Nicox.

How long do the cookies last?

The cookies have a life duration of 13 months at the most.

It means that your consent for the use of the cookies will be requested again at the end of this maximum duration, by the display of an information banner, whatever page you connect to on https://www.nicox.com. If you reject, cookies will no longer be used on the terminal in question.