Stock information
Shareholder structure
Based on the declarations required by law and by the by-laws received by the Company, its shareholding  structure is:
Public93,97%
Main shareholders

Bpifrance Participations SA (ex FSI) – 3,46%

New Enterprise Associates – 1,24%

Founding managers1,11%
Share capital€25 004 543
Number of outstanding shares25 004 543
Number of voting rights as of November 30, 201625 004 543

Total number of voting rights calculated on the

basis of all the shares to which voting rights are

attached even if exercise thereof is suspended

24 963 009
Reverse stock split

Notice published in the BALO on October 19,2015 (in French)

Frequently asked questions

Liquidity contract with Gilbert Dupont 
Eligibility PE/assets/filesA-PME 2016-2017 (document in French) EU-16159_PEA-PME label_spring green_96
Share priceEuronext
Euroclear France code7413
Reuters codeNCOX.PA
Bloomberg codeCOX.FP
NYSE EuronextCAC Mids & Smalls
FTSE Classification

Economical group: non cyclical consumer goods (40)

Industrial sector: pharmaceuticals (48)

Industry sub-sector: pharmaceuticals (480)

Listing SegmentEuronext Paris: Eurolist Next Economy
Analyst coverage

Bryan, Garnier & Co

Paris

Michael Chane-Du

Gilbert Dupont

Paris

Damien Choplain

Invest Securities

Paris

Martial Descoutures

 

Stifel

London

Olivia Manser

Financial information
Nicox is committed to presenting itself to the financial and investor community in the most transparent way.
Balance sheet and P & L
(in K€)As of December 31, 2015As of June 30, 2016
Non-current assets125,505100,288
Cash & Cash Equivalents and non-current financial instruments29,60212,342
Other current assets8,2412,608
Assets held for sales024,524
Total Assets163,348139,763
Total Equity101,33178,622
Non-current liabilities35,00929,811
Current liabilities27,00822,952
Liabilities directly associated with the assets held for sales08,378
Total Equity and Liabilities163,348139,763

Cash, cash equivalents and financial instruments as of September 30, 2016: €32 million

 
(in K€)As of December 31, 2015 restated2,3As of June 30, 20161
Revenues809
Cost of Sales(2)
Current operating expenses(8,789)(11,998)
Other comprehensive income items(2,129)(713)
Current operating loss(10,840)(12,702)
Loss from continuing operations(10,341)(12,906)
Loss from discontinued operations(5,431)(11,307)
Net Loss(15,772)(24,213)
 

1 Revenues, costs, assets and liabilities for the European commercial operations are treated as “Discontinued operations” in accordance with IFRS 5 2 The net loss for H1 2015 has been adjusted to remove the European commercial operations. 3 For a greater clarity of the Group performance, the presentation of the consolidated statement of comprehensive income has been modified. Lines, gross margin, fair value of changes of contingent considerations and impairment of intangible assets have been created.

Financial calendar
Year end :
  • 31 December

Year 2015

2015 Year-end results April 15, 2016
2016 First -Half results September 22, 2016

Business Update

2016 First Quarter May 10, 2016
2016 Third Quarter October 11, 2016
Presentation of financial results
Nicox is committed to presenting itself to the financial and investor community in the most transparent way.
Shareholder meetings

Year 2016

Documents relating to the ordinary shareholder meeting convened on first call for Tuesday June 21, 2016
Documents relating to the ordinary shareholder meeting convened on first call for Tuesday June 7, 2016

Year 2015

Documents relating to the extraordinary shareholder meetings convened on first call for Tuesday October 13, 2015
Documents relating to the ordinary and extraordinary shareholder meetings convened on first call for Wednesday June 3, 2015

Year 2014

Documents relating to the ordinary and extraordinary shareholder meeting convened on first call for Wednesday October 22, 2014
Documents relating to the ordinary shareholder meeting convened on second call for Wednesday June 18, 2014
Documents related to the ordinary shareholder meeting convened on first call for Wednesday June 4, 2014

Year 2013

Documents relating to the ordinary shareholder meeting convened on second call for Thursday June 20, 2013
Documents relating to the ordinary shareholder meeting convened on first call for Thursday June 6 , 2013

Year 2012

Documents relating to the extraordinary shareholder meeting convened on second call for Friday July 27, 2012
Documents relating to the extraordinary shareholder meeting convened on first call for Thursday July 12, 2012
Documents relating to the ordinary shareholder meeting convened on second call for Wednesday June 6, 2012
Documents relating to the ordinary shareholder meeting convened on first call for Wednesday May 16, 2012

Year 2011

Documents relating to the ordinary and extraordinary shareholder meetings convened on second call for Wednesday June 15, 2011
Documents relating to the ordinary and extraordinary shareholder meetings convened on first call for Wednesday May 25, 2011

Year 2010

Documents relating to the ordinary and extraordinary shareholder meetings convened on second call for Wednesday May 19, 2010
Documents relating to the ordinary and extraordinary shareholder meetings convened on first call for Wednesday June 16, 2010

Year 2009

Documents relating to the ordinary and extraordinary shareholder meetings convened on first call for Wednesday May 20, 2009
Documents relating to the ordinary and extraordinary shareholder meetings convened on second call for Wednesday June 17, 2009

Year 2008

Documents relating to the ordinary and extraordinary shareholder meetings convened on Wednesday May 28, 2008

Year 2007

Documents relating to the ordinary and extraordinary shareholder meetings held on Tuesday May 22, 2007

Year 2006

Documents relating to the ordinary and extraordinary shareholder meetings held on June 1st, 2006
Fund raising

The documents listed below are available in PDF 

Private Placement Reserved for a Category of Investors

Share capital increase, 2015

Note d’opérationVisa n°15-080 granted by the AMF on March 6. 2015. In French.
Second update of the 2013 Annual Report (Document de référence)Submission to the AMF on March 6, 2015. In French.

Private placement and Rights issue, 2009

Note d’opérationVisa n°09-347 on November 24, 2009. In French.
 Résumé du prospectusNovember 24, 2009. In French.
Update of the Financial Prospectus 2008Submission to the AMF on November 17, 2009. In French.

Rights issue, 2007

Note d’opérationvisa n°07-021 granted by the AMF on January 18, 2007, regarding the offering of new ordinary shares in a global offering (these new shares were initially offered by way of listed and transferable preferential subscription rights allocated to shares held by the Company’s existing shareholders). In French.
Summary of the prospectusJanuary 18, 2007. In French.
Update of the Financial Prospectus 2005Submission to the AMF under the number D.06-140-A01 on January 18, 2007. In French.

Private placement, 2006

Communiquévisa n°06-132 granted by the AMF on May 3, 2006. In French.
 Note d’opérationMay 3, 2006; regarding the listing on the Eurolist of Euronext Paris of new shares issued following an increase in share capital reserved for certain categories of investors, with suppression of the shareholders preferential right of subscription. In French.

Private placement, 2004

Communiquévisa n°04-811 granted by the AMF on October 4, 2004. In French.
 Note d’opérationOctober 4, 2004; regarding the listing on the Nouveau Marché of Euronext Paris of new shares issued following an increase in share capital reserved for certain categories of investors, with suppression of the shareholders preferential right of subscription. In French.
Corporate governance
By-laws of the Company (last update September 21, 2016) – in French

Rules and regulations of the Board of Directors

The Board of Directors of the Company has adopted rules and regulations to govern its functioning and that of its committees. These rules and regulations have been updated on April 7, 2010, notably to account for the AFEP-MEDEF guidelines. The rules and regulations of the Board of Directors notably include provisions on the following points:

  • Composition of the Board of Directors, in order to ensure and control its independence. At least half of Company’s Board members must be, to the extent possible, independent. The independence of Board members must be assessed each year by the Board based on criteria proposed by the Corporate Governance Committee.
  • Holding of Board meetings. Subject to the limits and exceptions provided for by law, are deemed to attend Board meetings, with respect to quorum and majority, Board members taking part in the meeting by means of Visio conference or telecommunication which enable their identification and effective participation. These means of participation are that allowed by applicable regulations and shall be used under the conditions permitted by law. Specifically, participation by means of Visio conference or telecommunication is not permitted for meetings on the review of the statutory and consolidated financial annual returns or for the approval of the management report.
  • Information of the Board members. Board members must be given regular information on the financial situation of the Company, its cash position and financial commitments. The Chairman must communicate to the Board members any significant piece of information regarding the Company, notably press articles and reports from financial analysts, including negative information released by external organizations. All Board members are entitled to receive any piece of information or any document that any member considers necessary for the performance of his duties. Board members are further entitled to meet any member the Company’s management, outside the presence of the Chairman.
  • Decisions for which the Chief Executive Officer must obtain preliminary authorization of the Board. The list of such decisions notably include: decisions to set up new offices abroad or to close down these offices; significant operations that could affect the Group’s strategy or alter its financial structure or its scope of activity; buying or selling of shares from other companies; any transactions concerning goods, titles or shares; buying or selling real estate; the granting of securities on assets of the Company of the obtaining of loans exceeding € 150,000.
  • Designation and functions of the committees. The Board may set up committees among its members to prepare the Board’s work. The Board fixes the functions of each committee; the committees work under the exclusive and collective responsibility of all Board members. The Committees help prepare the decisions to be made by the Board by making recommendations and giving advice. Committee members must personally attend the meetings and cannot be represented by another member. Committees can only meet when half of the committee members attend. The committees can choose to discuss any item within their field of competence. They may also be seized by the Board or its Chairman.
  • Attributions of the Audit Committee. The attributions of the Audit Committee include ensuring the quality of internal control and the reliability of information provided to shareholders and to the financial markets. The Audit Committee is notably in charge of following the process of preparation of the financial information, of monitoring the efficacy of internal control systems (evaluation of the internal control procedures, review of proposed internal audits and implementation of the recommendations prepared based on the outcome of internal audits, evaluation of risk assessment), of following the legal control of statutory and consolidated accounts by the Statutory Auditors (review of the assumptions used for the preparation of the accounts, review of the annual, half yearly and, as the case may be, quarterly statutory and consolidated accounts before their submission to the Board, review with the Statutory Auditors of the relevance and implementation of the accountancy principles utilized, review of major transactions for which a potential conflict of interest could arise), of ensuring the independence of the Statutory Auditors and following the procedure of their selection, their fees; and the recourse to the Statutory Auditors for any missions other than the audit of accounts.
  • Composition of the Audit Committee. The Audit Committee counts three to five members. It is composed of independent members, to the extent possible, for at least two thirds of its members and comprises at least one member with financial or accountancy competences. The Chairman&CEO is in principle not member of the Audit committee. The Audit Committee meets as often as it deems necessary and at least twice a year prior to the Board meetings called to review the yearly and half-yearly accounts. The Committee may request from the Chairman the communication of all documents or the audition of all persons. The Committee must receive a summary of the internal audit reports, and may have recourse to external experts.
  • Attributions of the Compensation Committee. The attributions of the Compensation Committee consist in making proposals on the general remuneration policy of the corporate officers (fixed and variable, benefits in kind, retirement, severance packages) and for the allocation of free shares, stock-options and warrants; in making recommendations regarding the remuneration package of each corporate officer (including benefits in kind); in making proposals regarding the global amount of the director fees and their allocation between Board members; in making proposals regarding the remuneration package (including stock-options and free shares) of the management team (Senior Directors, Vice-Presidents, Chief Financial Officer); in examining a proposed consolidated yearly salary raise; in reviewing the contemplated stock-option and free share attributions to employees and the criteria of attribution and conditions applicable to the attributions; in collecting information regarding the remuneration and benefits in kind paid to the corporate officers of the Company and of the controlled entities of the Goup.
  • Composition of the Compensation Committee. The Committee counts three to five members. It is composed, whenever possible, for at least half of its members, of Board members considered as independent. The Chairman & CEO is in principle not member of the Compensation Committee. The Committee meets as often as it deems necessary and at least once a year. The Committee may request from the Chairman the communication of all documents or the audition of all persons.
  • Attributions of the Corporate Governance Committee. The attributions of the Corporate Governance Committee consist in proposing criteria for the evaluation of the independence of Board members; evaluating the efficacy and adequacy of corporate governance procedures; submitting recommendations to improve good corporate governance within the Company; making proposals regarding the composition of the Committees and their attributions; examining candidacies of potential Board members and for the strategic managerial functions.
  • Composition of the Corporate Governance Committee. The Corporate Governance Committee counts three to five members. At least half of its members should, to the extent possible, be considered as independent. The Chairman & CEO is in principle not member of the Corporate Governance Committee but participates in the selection of proposed Board members and other corporate officers. The Committee may request from the Chairman the communication of all documents or the audition of all persons.
  • Principles for the allocation of director fees. The Board may notably take into account, for such allocation, attendance to Board meetings and participation in the Committees.
  • Reminder of confidentiality obligations.
  • Reminder of the legal obligation for shares held by Board members to be in registered form.
  • Procedure for the declaration of transactions made by Board members and their families on the Company’s shares providing that Board members, and General Managers (CEO) must declare in writing to the French ‘Autorité des Marchés Financiers’ (AMF), within five working days, all transactions on Company shares made by themselves or by one of their relatives.

Recommendations to prevent insider trading

The Board has adopted, aimed at its employees and corporate officers, recommendations to prevent insider trading. These recommendations include a list of precautions to safeguard the secrecy of sensitive information. They recommend to wait at least one business day after the release of a public announcement before buying or selling shares of the Company and to avoid buying and selling shares over a short period of time, save for the exercise of warrant rights or stock-options, in which case it is recommended to inform the Chief Financial Officer beforehand and in writing.